Hall of Fame National Champions

2012 National Champions

Country Location Winner
AUS Geelong, Australia Warwick Rooklyn (AUS)
USA Seattle, WA, USA Harry Melges (USA)
DEN Copenhagen, Denmark  
FRA Hyeres, France  
EST Tallinn, Estonia  
HUN Lake Balaton, Hungary  
GER Starnber, Germany  
FIN Helsinki, Finalnd Jaak Jogi (EST)
NED Medemblik, Netherlands  
SWE Stenungsund, Sweden  Herman Horn Johannessen (NOR)
NOR Hanko, Norway  
CZE    
SUI Brunnen, Lake Vierwaldstatten, Switzerland  
SLO Portoroz, Slovenia  
ITA Cattolica, Italy Alberto Bolzan (ITA)
AUT Attersee, Austria Riccardo Simoneschi (ITA)

2011 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Lake Geneva, WI, USA Bora Gulari
EST Tallinn, Estonia Tiit Vihul
HUN Balatonfured, Lake Balaton, Hungary Tamas Keleman
GER Kiel, Germany Andrea Racchelli
FIN Espoo, Finland Tiit Vihul
NED Medemblik, Netherlands Carlo Vroon
SWE Stenungsund, Sweden Peder Jahre
NOR Hanko, Norway Christoffer Sundby
CZE Lake Lipno, Czech Republic Petr Fiala
SUI Luino, Lake Maggiore, Switzerland Flavio Favini
SLO Portoroz, Slovenia Mario Ziliani
ITA Scarlino, Italy Alberto Bolzan
AUT Seewalchen, Attersee, Austria Kicker Schaeffer

2010 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Newport, Rhode Island, USA Alan Field
EST/FIN Tallinn, Estonia Lorenzo Bressani
GER Wernemuende, Germany Hendrik Witzmann
NOR Haugesund, Norway Oyvind Peder Jahre
CZE Lake Lipno, Czech Republic Lukas Neumann
SUI Lake Maggiore, Switzerland Carlo Fracassoli
SLO Slovenia Arpad Litkey
ITA Alghero, Sardinia Nicolo Bianchi
AUT Ebensee, Austria Sylvia Vogl
AUS Morton Bay, Australia Heath Walters

2009 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA San Francisco, CA, USA Brian Porter
AUT Attersee, Austria Riccardo Simoneschi
EST/FIN Tallinn, Estonia Tiit Vihul
GER Flensburg, Germany Marion Ziliani
NOR Asgardstrand, Norway Herman Horn-Johannessen
SLO Portoroz, Slovenia Peter Podunavac
SUI Lake Constance, Switzerland Riccardo Simoneschi
CZE Lake Lipno, Czech Republic Martin Knetig
ITA Cagliari, Sardinia Lorenzo Bressani

2008 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Charleston, SC USA Brian Porter (USA)
GBR Guernsey, Channel Islands, UK John Pollard
EST Tallinn, Estonia Tonu Toniste
GER Flensburg, Germany Arpad Litkey
NOR Hanko, Norway Peder Jahre
FIN Helsinki, Finland Tonu Toniste
SWE Bostahusen, Sweden Claes Rojning
CHE Kreuzlingen, Lake Constance, Switzerland Jean Marc Monnard
ITA Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy Gabrio Zandona

2007 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Detroit, MI USA Brian Porter (USA)
GER & AUT Seewalchen, Attersee, Austria Hendrick Witzmann
FRA Dinard, France Cedric de Kervanoel/Jean Francois Cruette
EST Parnu, Estonia Tonu Toniste
ITA Bari, Italy Furio Monaco
FIN Helsinki, Finland Tonu Toniste
SWE Borstahusens, Sweden Peder Jahre
GBR Weymouth, UK John Pollard

2006 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Jacksonville, FL USA Chris Larson(USA)/Scott Holmgren(USA)
ITA Scarlino, Italy Jean Marc Monnard
FIN Mariehamn, Finland Tonu Toniste
FRA Deauville, France Philippe Ligot
GBR Falmouth, England John Pollard
GER Starnberg, Germany Michael Good
NOR Hanko, Norway Ger Dahl Andersen
EST Tallinn, Estonia Tonu Toniste

2005 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Annapolis, MD Morgan Reeser / Neil Sullivan
ITA Portisco, Sardinia, ITA Luca Valerio
FIN Vass, Finland Sami Ekblad
FRA La Rochelle, France Remy Arnaud
GBR Torquay, England Stuart Rix
GER Tutzing, Lake Starnberg Katharina Hanhart (SUI)
NOR Asker, Oslo, Norway Not Sailed
SWE Borstahusens, Sweden Claes Röjning (SWE)
JAP Osaka, Japan Akiyoshi Kimura

2004 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Santa Cruz, California Luca Santella / Massimo Maspero (ITA)
ITA Porto Etrusca Stuart Rix
FIN Mariehamn Kenneth Thelen
GBR Torquay, England Stuart Simpson (GBR)
FRA Lorient Stuart Rix
GER Travemuende Sven Hadler
NOR Asgarstrand Geri Dahl Andersen
SWE Marstrand Kenneth Thelen
JAP Japan Akiyosi Kimura

2003 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Pensacola, Florida Doug Kessler | Morgan Reeser (USA)
ITA Porto S. Stephano Flavio Favini (SUI)
FIN Helsinki, Finland Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
GBR Torquay, England Jamie Lea (GBR)
FRA Hyeres Jamie Lea (GBR) (Open Champion)
    Paul Maxim (FRA) (French Champion)
GER Kiel, Germany Kenneth Thelen (FIN) (Open Champion)
    Deitrich Scheder (GBR) (German Champion)
NOR Moss, Norway Kristoffer Spone (NOR)
SWE Arnal, Sweden Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
    Jonas Nyquist (SWE) (Swedish Champion)
JAP Osaka, Japan Dachi Wada (JAP)

2002 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Traverse City, Michigan Tom Freytag (USA)
ITA Cessenatico, Italy Egidio Babbi (ITA)
FIN Helsinki, Finland Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
GBR Torquay, England Stuart Rix (GBR)
FRA St. Quay Prtrieux, France Jamie Lea (GBR) (Open Champion)
    Laurent Pages (FRA) (French Champion)
GER Lake Starnberg, Germany Gunter Tzeschlock (GER)
NOR Fredricksstad, Norway Geri Dahl Anderson (NOR)
SWE Stockholm, Sweden Sami Eckblad (SWE)
JAP Wakayama, Japan Dachi Wada (JAP)

2001 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA San Diego, California Argyle Campbell (USA)
ITA Torbole, Italy Flavio Favini (ITA)
FIN Naatali, Finland Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
GBR Guernsey, England Keith Musto (GBR)
FRA Crouesty, France Laurent Pages (FRA)
GER TRAVEMUENDA, GERMANY MARIO ZILLIANI (ITA) (Open Champion)
- - Andy Vincon (GBR) (German Champion)
NOR STRAVANGER, NORWAY Kristoffer Spone (NOR)
JAP - Kunio Suzuki (JAP)

2000 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Charleston, SC Neil Sullivan / Morgan Reeser (USA)
ITA Torbole, Italy Flavio Favini (SUI)
FIN Espoo, Finland Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
GBR Falmouth, England Mike Budd (GBR)
FRA -
GER Kiel, Germany Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
NOR Tonsbery, Norway Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
NORDIC OPEN Marstrand, Sweden Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
SWE -
JAP -

1999 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Ft. Lauderdale, FloridaA Brian Porter (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR Hayling Island, England Rob Smith(GRB)
FRA -
GER -
NOR Kristiansand, Norway Kristoffer Spone (NOR)
NORDIC OPEN Hanok, Norway Kenneth Thelen (NOR)
SWE -
JAP -

1998 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA - Scott Elliot / Dave Chapin (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR Guersey, England Rob Smith (GBR)
FRA -
GER -
NOR Asker, Norway Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
SWE -
JAP -

1997 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Holland, Michigan Scott Elliot / Charlie Ogletree (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR Weymouth, England John MerricksME (GBR)
FRA -
GER -
NOR Hanko, Norway Harry Melges (USA) (Unofficial)
SWE -
JAP -

1996 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Long Beach, California Dave Ullman (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR Brixham, England John Merricks (GBR)
FRA -
GER -
NOR -
SWE -
JAP -

1995 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Ft. Lauderdale, Florida Mark Reynolds / Terry Mcsweeney (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR Brixham, England Mike Lennon (GBR)
FRA -
GER -
NOR -
SWE -
JAP -

1994 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA San Fransisco, California Steve Grillon / Tim Weston (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR -
FRA -
GER -
NOR -
SWE -
JAP -

1993 National Champions

Country Location Winner
USA Annapolis, MD Tim Hanke (USA)
ITA -
FIN -
GBR -
FRA -
GER -
NOR -
SWE -
JAP -